CONTACT US

ASK YOUR QUESTION OR APPLY FOR FREE ESTIMATE
 
PRIVACY POLICY
Great Owl Renovations Inc. Products and services (collectively, the "Products and Services") are offered by Great Owl Renovations Inc. through web pages at Great Owl Renovations Inc. www.greatowlreno.com and are made available subject to this Privacy Policy. This statement discloses the privacy practices of the Great Owl Renovations Inc. By using the Products and Services, you agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
OUR PLEDGE TO YOU
At Great Owl renovations Inc. we understand the importance of privacy. We treat our customers as part of our team and carefully protect all the information they have entrusted to us. The information we request from you will enable us to provide you with the highest levels of personal service and quality. We will not disclose any personal information to any external company or person, except as described above, without a customer’s informed consent unless we are required by law to disclose this information. With the growth of electronic media we recognize that it is necessary to take further steps to protect the privacy of the individual. We fully support the new Canadian legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, in its role to protect the privacy of the individual. Our role in protecting an individual’s privacy does not stop with this Act. We maintain the security and confidentiality of the information disclosed by our customers according to the strictest standards. We are continually looking for additional ways to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure and used in a responsible and respectful manner. We ensure that the personal information entrusted to us is secure and will not be used for purposes other than what we require to deliver the service our customers deserve and expect.
To summarize our commitment to privacy we have detailed the following promises:
What information we collect from you
Great Owl Renovations Inc. only collects Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us.
How we use your information
Great Owl Renovations Inc uses your Personal Information for the purposes of responding to and processing your requests for our products and services which we offer through our website. We use it to respond to your questions or suggestions to improve the quality of your visit to our site and to call you or e-mail as per your request to set up an estimate for the future work.
Who we share your information with:
Great Owl Renovations Inc. does not share your Personal Information and does not sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone.
Information about you
On all Great Owl Renovations Inc pages that collect Personal Information, we specifically describe what information is required in order to provide you with the product or service you have requested.
Great Owl Renovations collects Personal Information when you:
- Request an estimate from Great Owl Renovations Inc by calling us using the phone number provided on our website;
- Participate in a survey, contest, or sweepstakes;
- Contact Great Owl Renovations Inc using our contact page and when you are contacted by us and voluntarily provide your Personal Information for the future work.
Any information you provide on our website is treated as securely as through any other business channel. We use standard encryption software (128 bit secure socket layer) that protects information as it is sent from your browser to our systems. Our data centers are protected by several layers of firewalls to ensure that only you can access your information.
Great Owl Renovations NEWSLETTER
Great Owl Renovations Email newsletter provides regular updates and articles about Great Owl Renovations service offerings and industry trends you should be aware of. To sign up for this service, we ask that you provide us with your Email address, your country of residence and your postal code. You may unsubscribe at any time by using the link provided on every newsletter.
Information Use
Information collected on Great Owl Renovations Inc website may be used to:
- Register you as a Loyal Customer Program member
- Offer you additional Great Owl Renovations services
- Send marketing communications or surveys to you
- Send appreciation flowers through authorized websites (www.bloomex.com)
Brochures & CD-ROMs (We use your address information to mail you selected Great Owl Renovations brochures & info. If at any point you wish to have your name removed from our mailing list, please contact us at info@calgary-go-renovations.com and ask to remove your address from our mailing list.)
Does Great Owl Renovations collect any other information about visitors to the website? Our provider is constantly seeks to improve our website. As part of these efforts, our provider collects and analyzes certain information about visitors to our website. This data includes (but is not limited to) domain and/or web browser information. We may keep a record of which pages you visit on our site and how long you spend on each page. We also use “cookies” on our site. Cookies are small pieces of information that our server places on a visitor’s computer hard drive to enable that person to use our site more easily. For example, we place a cookie on your computer when you visit our site. The next time that person visits our site using the same computer our server will recognize the cookie and the visitor. Many web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. You may change your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is about to be placed on your computer. Please note, however, that if you reject cookies, certain parts of our website may not operate as efficiently as they would if cookies were enabled. Our provider automatically encrypts your confidential information in transit from your computer to ours using the Secure Sockets Layer protocol (SSL) with an encryption key length of at least 128-bits (the highest level commercially available and used by all major banks). No one can access your account except for authorized Designers-i personnel. Using the same security measures as online banking, we provide the utmost in security. Aside from encryption provider also has firewalls in place as well as redundancy servers. In fact, provider's encryption "scrambles" your data into a completely illegible format it cannot be interpreted. Our systems allow for up to 1024-bit encryption. Complaints
If you feel that Great Owl Renovations Inc has not complied with this Privacy Policy or if you are otherwise concerned with Great Owl Renovations Inc personal information practices, then you may file a complaint by sending an Email to info@calgary-go-renovations.com. Complaints or requests for information shall be the object of an investigation or response within 30 business days. If the complaint is justified, Great Owl renovations Inc will take the appropriate measures to address the complaint, including access to the requested information, by proceeding with rectification or, as the case may be, by amending its Policy and practices.